FBLA Region 2 Leadership Conference

The Randallstown High School chapter of FBLA has approximately 80 members this school year.  However, “Future Business Leaders Of America-Phi Beta Lambda, Inc. (FBLA-PBL) is the largest career student organization in the world. Each year, FBLA-PBL helps over 250,000 members prepare for careers in business.”

 

Each year FBLA members have the option to attend the Fall, Region, State, and National Leadership Conferences.  This year our students attended the Fall Leadership Conference.  They also attended the FBLA Region 2 Leadership Conference.

 

Last week a delegation of FBLA members attended the FBLA Region 2 Leadership Conference, which was held at Dulaney High School.  Region 2 includes all high school students in Baltimore City Public Schools and Baltimore County Public Schools.  At this conference, our students represented Randallstown High School in grand style displaying RHS pride as they competed in many categories of their interests.  The results of their efforts are in two categories—on-line testing and performance testing.  The results are:

FBLA Competitive performance test results:

 

(Students placing 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in performance events are eligible to compete and represent Randallstown High School and Baltimore County Public Schools at the Maryland State FBLA Leadership Conference in April, 2016.)

 

EVENT

STUDENT NAME

PLACE IN REGION 2

 

 

 

 

Job Interview

Esther Gbala

9th Place

 

Public Speaking I

Naima Camara*********

2nd Place

 

Social Media Campaign

Janean Ellis and Da’Quan Putty (team)

7th Place

 

FBLA Competitive On-line test results:

 

(Students placing 1st through 7th in on-line testing events are eligible to compete and represent Randallstown High School and Baltimore County Public Schools at the Maryland State FBLA Leadership Conference in April, 2016.)

EVENT

STUDENT NAME

PLACE IN REGION 2

 

Business Calculations

Brittany Bailey

9th Place

 

FBLA Principles & Procedures

Sydni Brice**************

2nd Place

Future Business Leader

Gladys Akinjo************

5th Place

 

Future Business Leader

Shade’ Akinjo************

6th Place

 

Health Care Administration

Quineshay Murphy

8th Place

 

Health Care Administration

Japria Davis

10th Place

 

Hospitality Management

Allisa Friday, Chyna Gaynor and Kaleayah Locus (team)************

6th Place

Hospitality Management

Ryan Harris, Fernando Lee, and Jasmaine Parker (team)

8th Place

Introduction to Business Communication

Kayla Badgett***********

5th Place

Introduction to Business Communication

Taj Cheek***************

6th Place

Sports & Entertainment Management

Kye Edmond-Wells and

Demetrick Espinet (team)

10th Place

Sports & Entertainment Management

Mickayla Berry, Keshawn Elliott and William Parks (team)

11th Place

Sports & Entertainment Management

Devin Bryant, Brandon Holland, and Jamel Rhue

13th Place

Sports & Entertainment Management

Britney Isokpunwu, Javon Page, and Jameel White

15th Place